www.archive-nz.com » NZ » N » NZMUSICAWARDS.CO.NZ

Total: 365

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • 1999 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    PROMISING GROUP Winner Stellar Finalists Breathe Zed INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner Bic Runga Finalists Neill Finn The Feelers BEST MUSIC VIDEO Winner Reuben Sutherland Wait See Shihad Finalists Sima Makerita Urale Sub Cranium Feeling King Kapisi Mark Tierney Fiona Champtloup Unlikely NV BEST PRODUCER Winner Malcolm Welsford The Feelers Supersystem Finalists Eddie Raynor ENZSO 2 Che Fu Andy Morton 2b Spacific Che Fu BEST ENGINEER Winner Andy Morton 2BS Pacific Che Fu Finalists Sam Gibson Try Whistling This Neil Finn Malcolm Welsford Supersystem The Feelers BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner Chris White Aaron Nevezie Quartet Take Me With You Finalists Wil Sargisson Steppin Out Rodger Fox Quartet Back To Being One BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner Alexander Ivashkin Under The Southern Cross Finalists Tamas Vesmas Debussy Bartok Piano Music New Zealand String Quartet Bartok The Six Quartets BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Barry Saunders Magnetic South Finalists Glen Moffat A Place To Play Home Tonight Coalrangers BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Windy City Strugglers On Top Of The World Finalists Gallowglass Sparven Philip Riley Jayne Elleson The Blessing Tree BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Parachute Band Always Forever Finalists Debbie Harwood and Friends Angels The New Zealand Christmas Album Steve Apirana It s Inevitable BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM Winner Moana and the Moa Hunters Rua Finalists Hori Chapman Toku Reo Waihirere Maori Club Waihirere National Champions Ngati Rangiwewehi Wairua Spirit Of Ngati Rangiwewehi BEST MANA REO ALBUM Winner Traditional Waiata He Waiata Onemata Songs From the Past Finalists Ngati Rangiwewehi Wairua Spirit of Ngati Rangiwewehi Moana The Moahunters Rua Waihirere Maori Club Waihirere National Champions BEST CHILDREN S ALBUM Winner Jennifer Moss Jennifer s Garden Finalists David LaPlance A Hand Full Of Songs Universal Childrens Audio Kori Kori Busi Bodies Lue Lue Mai Tessarose Productions Dancing To The Beat Volume 2 BEST SONGWRITER Winner James Reid
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1999-winners/ (2012-09-02)


  • 1998 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    Birds Dam Native MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST Winner Darcy Clay Finalists Dave Yetton The Stereobus James Reid The Feelers MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST Winner Alesha Siosiua Moizna Finalists Maisey Rika St Josephs Maori Girls College Jordan Reyne MOST PROMISING GROUP Winner Moizna Finalists The Feelers The Stereobus INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner OMC Finalists The Mutton Birds Garageland BEST VIDEO Winner Mark Hurley Home Again Shihad Finalists Joe Lonie Pressure Man The Feelers Wayne Conway Suddenly Strange Bic Runga BEST PRODUCER Winner Malcolm Welsford Pressure Man The Feelers Finalists Chris Sinclair Kia Koe Sulata Debbie Harwood Stephen Small So This Is Love BEST ENGINEER Winner Simon Sheridan Sway Bic Runga Finalists Chris Sinclair Kia Koe Sulata Malcolm Welsford Pressure Man The Feelers BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner The New Loungehead Came A Weird Way Finalists Trip To The Moon Jazz Hop Sustenance Food For Thought BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner Daniel Poynton You Hit Him He Cry Out Finalists Alexander Ivashkin Shostakovich Cello Concertos Keith Lewis And NZ Chamber Orchestra Opera Kings Gods And Mortals BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Kylie Harris Fancy BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Paul Ubana Jones Blessings And Burdens Finalists T D Bigger Band Hillingdon AJ Bell Ragwort Touch BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Parachute Band You Alone Finalists Dennis Marsh Faith Invasion Band You Call My Name BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM Winner Te Matapihi Te Matapihi Finalists Maori Volcanics Kia Ora Dam Native Kaupapa Drvien Rhymes Uplifted BEST MANA REO ALBUM Winner St Jospehs Maori Girls College E Hine Finalists The Willie Matthews Quartet A Treasury Of Maori Songs Nga Kura O Hananah Nga Kura O Hananah BEST CHILDREN S ALBUM Winner Kids TV Sing Something Simple Finalists Tessa Grigg Brian Ringrose Where Are You Going Colin Jules Riding Kids Time With Jules Riding BEST SONGWRITER Winner Bic Runga Sway Finalists
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1998-winners/ (2012-09-02)

  • 1997 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    VOCALIST Winner Lole Usoalii Finalists Andrea Cook Maryanne Antonuvich D Faction MOST PROMISING GROUP Winner Dam Native Finalists Bike Bressa Creeting Cake Cinematic INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner OMC Finalists Crowded House Jane Campion Peter Jackson BEST VIDEO Winner Sigi Spath Joe Lonie If I Had My Way Supergroove Finalists Kevin Sprig La La Land Shihad Jonathan King Behold My Kool Style Damn Native BEST PRODUCER Winner Malcolm Welsford Karl Steven Backspacer Supergroove Finalists Alan Jansson How Bizarre Eddie Raynor ENZSO BEST ENGINEER Winner Rick Huntington Alan Jansson How Bizarre OMC Finalists Chris Van Der Geer Strawpeople Malcolm Welsford Backspacer Supergroove BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner Bluetrain No Free Lunch Finalists Jazz In The Present Tense Jazz In The Present Tense Nairobi Trio Shelf Life BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner The NZSO Janos Furst Michael Houston Live Tower Beethoven Festival Finalists New Zealand String Quartet Bartok String Quartet 1 5 Alexander Ivashin Tama Vesmas Sergie Prokofiev BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Coalrangers Coast To Coast Finalists Dennis Marsh Out Of Nashville Bartlett Dugan Vaughan Together Again BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Wild Geese Betwixt Time And Place Finalists Michael Scorey Angel Station Bob Bickerton Music In The Glen BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Max Jacobson Found Finalists The Lands Arbor Day Evan Silva Aint No Two Ways About It BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM Winner Emma Paki Oxygen Of Love Finalists DLT The True School Dam Native Behold My Kool Style BEST MANA REO ALBUM Winner St Josephs Maori Girls College A Gift Of Song Finalists Te Kura Tuatahi Me Te Ropu Kapahaka O Ranana Te Wainui A Rua Turakina Maori Girls College Mana Wahine BEST CHILDRENS ALBUM Winner Universal Childrens Audio Waiata Karahere Finalists Helen Willberg Ranona Moemoea Love To Sing Choir Love My First Songbook BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM Winner Annie Crummer Seventh Wave Finalists Felise Mikaele
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1997-winners/ (2012-09-02)

  • 1996 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    Finalists Jeremy Eade Garageland Otis Frizzell Joint Force MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST Winner Bic Runga Finalists Celia Mancini King Loser Jordan Reyne MOST PROMISING GROUP Winner OMC Finalists Garageland Joint Force INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner Shihad Finalists Finn Brothers Dave Dobbyn Supergroove BEST VIDEO Winner Sigi Spath Jo Fisher You Gotta Know Supergroove Finalists Greg Page Honeyblonde Throw M Noonan and J Frizzell Static PTI Joint Force BEST PRODUCER Winner Eddie Rayner World Stand Still Finalists Alan Jansson Nathan Haines and James Pinker Shift Left Nathan Haines Malcolm Welsford La La Lulu The Exponents BEST ENGINEER Winner Alan Jansson How Bizarre OMC Finalists Chris Sinclair Black Sand Shore Grace Malcolm Welsford La La Lulu The Exponents BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner Nathan Haines Shift Left Finalists Hattie St John Flying High at Iguacu Christchurch Polytechnic Sextet Collaboration BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner Michael Houston Beethoven Piano Sonatas from the middle period Finalists Alexander Ivashkin and Tamas Vesmas Alfred Schnittke L Subramaniam Pacific Rendezvous BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Kylie Harris Let It Be Love Finalists Glen Moffat Somewhere in New Zealand Tonight Kevin Greaves Over the Storm BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Rua Harbour Lights Finalists Chris Thompson Song for Laura Peter Skandera and Dave Maybee Acoustic Spirit BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Brent Chambers Living Sacrifices Finalists Alastair Brown Narrow Paul Stephens Apocalypse BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM Winner Southside Of Bombay with Mina Ripia Kia Mau Finalists Maree Sheehan Past to Present Moana and The Moahunters Give it Up Now Ruia Ka Tangi te Tiitii Ka Tangi to Kaakaa BEST MANA REO ALBUM Winner Southside Of Bombay with Mina Ripia Kia Mau Finalists Ruia Ka Tangi te Tiitii Ka Tangi te Kaakaa Moana And The Moa Hunters Akona Te Reo 95 BEST CHILDREN S ALBUM Winner Nga Pihi 1 2 Finalists Radha and the Kiwis
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1996-winners/ (2012-09-02)

  • 1995 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    Festival Evan Woodruffe Melon Twister MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST Winner Sulata Foai Finalists Chloe Reeves Helen Goudge Melon Twister MOST PROMISING GROUP Winner Sisters Underground Finalists 3 The Hard Way Purest Form INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner Headless Chickens Finalists Shihad Crowded House BEST VIDEO Winner Jo Fischer Matt Noonan Can t Get Enough Supergroove Finalists Johnny Ogilvy Cruise Control Headless Chickens G Keith M Ringrose S McGlashen George Headless Chickens BEST PRODUCER Winner Karl Steven Malcolm Welsford Traction Supergroove Finalists Neil Finn Twist Neil Finn Greenstone BEST ENGINEER Winner Malcolm Welsford Traction Supergroove Finalists Paul Streekstra Language Nick Launay Greenstone BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner George Chisholm Quintet Perfect Strangers Finalists John Key Strange Fruit Urbanism Urbanism BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner The NZ Symphony Orchestra The Three Symphonies Douglas Lilburn Finalists Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra NZ Music Volume 5 Dame Malvina Major Christmastime The New Zealand National Youth Choir On Tour In North America 93 BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Kevin Greaves I m Not Scared Of Women Finalists Noel Parlane Can I Count On You Merv Pinny Destiny BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Windy City Strugglers Windy City Strugglers Finalists Paul Ubana Jones A Change Of Season Chris Priestley Argentina To Invercargill BEST GOSPEL
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1995-winners/ (2012-09-02)

  • 1994 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    VOCALIST Winner Emma Paki Finalists Jan Preston Rima Te Wiata MOST PROMISING GROUP Winner Urban Disturbance Finalists Holy Toledos 3Ds INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner Crowded House Finalists Straitjacket Fits Headless Chickens BEST VIDEO Winner Matt Noonan Josh Frizzell System Virtue Emma Paki Finalists Fane Flaws The Beautiful Things Front Lawn Johnny Ogilvie Mr Moon Headless Chickens BEST PRODUCER Winner Strawpeople World Service Finalists Stuart Pearce Pacifico Kantuta Jaz Coleman Churn Shihad BEST ENGINEER Winner Malcolm Welsford Churn Shihad Finalists Malcolm Wellsford You Gotta Know Supergroove Graeme Myhre Travellin On Midge Marsden BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner Freebass Raw Finalists Bluespeak Late Last Night Nairobi Trio Through The Clouds BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner Dame Malvina Major Casta Diva Finalists NZ Symphony Orchestra The Three Symphonies Douglas Lilburn Tamas Vesmas Eastern European Piano Music BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Al Hunter The Singer Finalists The Warratahs Big Sky Patsy Riggir My Little Corner Of The World BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Steve McDonald Sons Of Somerled Finalists Adam Bell Summerland Beverly Young It s Then I Wish BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Stephen Bell Booth Undivided Finalists Woodford House Chapel Choir Celebration Monica O Hagan His Love Andrew Saskia Smith The Gemcutter POLYNESIAN ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1994-winners/ (2012-09-02)

  • 1993 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    See What Love Can Do Finalists Angus McNaughton Donde Esta La Pollo Nick Morgan It s My Sin BEST ENGINEER Winner Nigel Stone See What Love Can Do Annie Crummer Finalists Graeme Myhre New On Earth Nick Morgan Graeme Myhre John Harvey It s My Sin BEST VIDEO Winner Kerry Brown Bruce Sheridan Four Seasons In One Day Crowded House Finalists Fane Flaws The Mutton Birds Sycorax Films Nature The Mutton Birds Nigel Streeter Fish Across Face Head Like A Hole BEST INTERNATIONAL PERFORMER Winner Jenny Morris Finalists Dame Malvina Major Shona Laing BEST SONGWRITER Winner Jan Helleriegel It s My Sin Finalists David Kilgour You Forget Jordan Luck Something Beginnnig With C BEST MAORI ALBUM Winner Southside Of Bombay All Across The World Finalists Hinewehi Mohe Kia U Te Hei O Tahoka Ahorangi Genisis BEST COVER Winner Shaun Pettigrew Kantuta Finalists David Mitchell Hellzapoppin Jan Hellriegel It s My Sin BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner Barry Saunders Long Shadows Finalists Brendan Dugan All This Time Patsy Riggir Moonlight Roses BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Wanganui Collegiate South Wairarapa Singers Faure Requiem Finalists Steve Apirana No Turning Back St Paul s Collegiate School Music BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner Dame Malvina Major Dame
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1993-winners/ (2012-09-02)

  • 1992 Winners « Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
    MOST PROMISING GROUP Winner Shihad Finalists The Exponents These Wilding Ways INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT Winner Crowded House Finalists Jenny Morris Straitjacket Fits BEST VIDEO Winner Mauger Bros Trippin Push Push Finalists Moana The Moahunters AEIOU Headless Chickens Cruise Control BEST PRODUCER Winner Steve Garden Burning Rain Midge Marsden Finalists Rex Visible Headless Chickens Body Blow Carl Doy Standing Ovation BEST ENGINEER Winner Nick Morgan urning Rain Midge Marsden Finalists Tony Moan Steve Smith World Gone Wild Ian Morris Tim Farrant What s The Time Mr Wolf BEST JAZZ ALBUM Winner Various Broadbent Chisholm Gibson Brown Fine Dandy Finalists Nairobi Trio Nairobi Trio Liz Braggins Liz Braggins BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM Winner Mcintyre Doig Marc Wagner Finalists Dorian Choir Images Of Light Viva Voce Sounds Sweet Airs BEST FOLK ALBUM Winner Lorina Harding Lucky Damn Woman Finalists Angela Dixon Takin A Chance Martin Curtis The Daisy Patch BEST COUNTRY ALBUM Winner John Grenell Windstar Finalists Barbie Davidson Borderline Renderers Trail Of Tears BEST GOSPEL ALBUM Winner Pacific Island Choir O Mai Ia Ia Iesu Finalists Congregational Christian Church Oe Le Faitoaga Moi Ambassador Gospel Singers Hear The Call BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM Winner Charles Andre CÉst Toi Ma Vie Finalists The Five Stars Children
    http://www.nzmusicawards.co.nz/2009/10/29/1992-winners/ (2012-09-02)